Privacy Policy

Hustle Outlet

Personal Information Protection Policy

 

Effective Date: March 18, 2021

Privacy Policy Agreement

 

The following Privacy Policy sets out the online information collection practices of HUSTLE OUTLET (“we” or “us”). Specifically, it describes the types of information that we gather about you while you are using the www.hustleoutlet.com website (the “Site”), and the ways in which we use this information. 

 

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected from you by Hustle Outlet by this website, www.hustleoutlet.com, and other websites operated or provided by Hustle Outlet and various subdomains (collectively, the “Sites”) and other places where we may collect personal information (for example, at a live event, by telephone, or through the mail). 

 

Please note that the Sites may contain links to other third-party websites that are not controlled or operated by Hustle Outlet. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such third-party websites, and Hustle Outlet is not responsible for the content or behaviour of such third-party websites or the privacy practices of such third parties. Hustle Outlet recommends you to review the privacy policies of any third parties upon disclosing your personal information to such parties or when visiting such third-party websites.

 

By visiting and using the Site, you agree that your use of our Site, and any dispute over privacy, is governed by this Privacy Policy. Because the internet is constantly changing, we may need to change our Privacy Policy in the future, in that situation we will post the changes to this Privacy Policy on this website and update the Effective Date of the policy to reflect the date of the changes. By continuing to use the Site after we post any changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified.

 

Personal Information Protection and Privacy 

  • Hustle Outlet knows how important your privacy is. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the type of personal information we may collect from you, what we intend to do with that information and to inform you of the steps we take to keep your personal information confidential. By using the Site and the services provided therein, you consent to the terms of this privacy policy. 

 

Consent of Collection of Information

  • By submitting personal information to Hustle Outlet or any of its service providers, you agree and consent to the collection of your personal information and consent to the use, disclosure and transfer of your personal information in accordance with the provisions of this privacy policy. You may withdraw your consent by contacting Hustle Outlet at support@hustleoutlet.com. You understand that if you withdraw your consent, Hustle Outlet may not be able to continue to offer its services and provide its information to you.  

 

What personal information we collect and how that information is used

We may collect and store personal or other information that you voluntarily supply to us online while using the Site (example, while on the Site or in responding by email to a feature provided on the Site). The Site only contacts individuals who specifically request that we do so or in the event that they have signed up to receive our newsletter, attended one of our events, or have purchased one of our products or services. The Site collects personally identifying information from our users during online registration and online purchasing. Generally, this information includes name and e-mail address for registration or opt-in purposes as well as your name, postal address, and credit card information when registering for our events or purchasing our products. All of this information is provided to us by you. 

 

Please note if you subscribe to our newsletter your information will be used to send the newsletter to you. If we send you the Newsletter for marketing purposes, we may use your contact information to send you e-mails about promotions, special events and other marketing information. You can opt-out to not receive these e-mails from us by either clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the e-mail when you receive it or by sending an e-mail that includes your e-mail address and a request that you do not want to receive our promotional e-mails. And we may use your personal information to respond when you submit a question or suggestion to us, or when you request assistance with the product(s) or service(s) you purchased. 

 

We also collect and store information that is generated automatically as you navigate online through the Site. For example, we may collect information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, which allows us, among other things, to improve the delivery of our web pages to you and to measure traffic on the Site. 

 

Cookies

We may use a standard feature found in browser software called a “cookie” to enhance your experience with the Site. Cookies are small files that your web browser places on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. By showing how and when visitors use the Site, cookies help us deliver advertisements, identify how many unique users visit us, and track user trends and patterns. They also prevent you from having to re-enter your preferences on certain areas of the Site where you may have entered preference information before. The Site also may use web beacons (single-pixel graphic files also known as “transparent GIFs”) to access cookies and to count users who visit the Site or open HTML-formatted email messages.

 

We use the information we collect from you while you are using the Site in a variety of ways, including using the information to customize features; advertising that appear on the Site; and, making other offers available to you by email, direct mail or otherwise. We also may provide your information to third parties, such as service providers, contractors and third-party publishers and advertisers for a variety of purposes. Unless you inform us in accordance with the process described below, we reserve the right to use, and to disclose to third parties, all of the information collected from and about you while you are using the Site in any way and for any purpose, such as to enable us or a third party to provide you with information about products and services. If you do not wish your information to be used for these purposes, you must send a letter to us at support@hustleoutlet.com and request to be taken off any lists of information that may be used for these purposes or that may be given or sold to third-parties.

 

Third Parties

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your personal information available for viewing by third parties online – for example on message boards, weblogs, through email, or in chat areas – that information can be seen, collected and used by others besides us. We cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.

 

Some of our third-party advertisers and ad servers that place and present advertising on the Site also may collect information from you via cookies, web beacons or similar technologies. These third-party advertisers and ad servers may use the information they collect to help present their advertisements, to help measure and research the advertisements’ effectiveness, or for other purposes. The use and collection of your information by these third-party advertisers and ad servers is governed by the relevant third-party’s privacy policy and is not covered by our Privacy Policy. Indeed, the privacy policies of these third-party advertisers and ad servers may be different from ours. If you have any concerns about a third party’s use of cookies or web beacons or use of your information, you should visit that party’s website and review its privacy policy.

 

The Site also includes links to other websites and provides access to products and services offered by third parties, whose privacy policies we do not control. When you access another website or purchase third-party products or services through the Site, use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting or the provider of such products or services.

 

We may also make some content, products, and services available through our Site or by emailing messages to you through cooperative relationships with third-party providers, where the brands of our provider partner appear on the Site in connection with such content, products and/or services. We may share with our provider partner any information you provide, or that is collected, in the course of visiting any pages that are made available in cooperation with our provider partner. In some cases, the provider partner may collect information from you directly, in which cases the privacy policy of our provider partner may apply to the provider partner’s use of your information. The privacy policy of our provider partners may differ from ours. If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy of one of our provider partners, you should contact the provider partner directly for more information.

Be aware that we may occasionally release information about our visitors when release is appropriate to comply with the law or to protect the rights, property or safety of users of the Site or the public.

 

Please note that as our business grows, we may buy or sell various assets. In the unlikely event that we sell some or all of our assets, or one or more of our websites is acquired by another company, information about our users may be among the transferred assets.

 

Analytics 

The Site does keep the following information from your visits to our webpage:

Visitor information to improve our customer engagement which tells us where and when people visit the Site and how long they stay there. And IP information for website and server security

 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics Advertiser Features. Advertiser features include: Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Platform integrations, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. 

 

By enabling these Google Analytics Display features, we are required to notify our visitors by disclosing the use of these features and that we and third-party vendors use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to gather data about your activities on our Site.  Among other uses, this allows us to contact you if you begin to fill out our check-out form but abandon it before completion with an email reminding you to complete your order. The “Remarketing” feature allows us to reach people who previously visited our Site, and match the right audience with the right advertising message.

You can opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s ad settings and/or you may opt-out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative to opt-out. 

 

Facebook

As advertisers on Facebook and through our Facebook page, we, (not Facebook) may collect content or information from a Facebook user and such information may be used in the same manner specified in this Privacy Policy. You consent to our collection of such information.

We abide by Facebook’s Data Use Restrictions (Section 11. Data Use Restrictions). 

Link: Facebook Advertising Policies)

 

  • Any ad data collected, received or derived from our Facebook ad (“Facebook advertising data”) is only shared with someone acting on our behalf, such as our service provider. We are responsible for ensuring that our service providers protect any Facebook advertising data or any other information obtained from us, limit our use of all of that information, and keep it confidential and secure.

 

  • We do not use Facebook advertising data for any purpose (including retargeting, commingling data across multiple advertisers’ campaigns, or allowing piggybacking or redirecting with tags), except on an aggregate and anonymous basis (unless authorized by Facebook) and only to assess the performance and effectiveness of our Facebook advertising campaigns.

 

  • We do not use Facebook advertising data, including the targeting criteria for a Facebook ad, to build, append to, edit, influence, or augment user profiles, including profiles associated with any mobile device identifier or other unique identifier that identifies any particular user, browser, computer or device.

 

  • We do not transfer any Facebook advertising data (including anonymous, aggregate, or derived data) to any ad network, ad exchange, data broker or other advertising or monetization related service.

 

We Play by The Rules

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)

CASL came into force in three phases, the last of which became effective on July 1, 2017.  CASL establishes rules for the sending of commercial electronic messages. We operate our business in compliance with CASL.  Therefore, we will only send newsletters and other email communications to users who have opted-in to receive our messaging. If you are currently receiving emails from us, it is because you have given us your express consent (either orally, in writing, or by opting in on our site) or implied consent (such as by purchasing or inquiring about our products or services).  Your express consent is valid until revoked, whereas your implied consent may expire after a certain period of time, in accordance with the law. 

All of our emails will contain an unsubscribe link. In all of our emails to you, we include our business name, postal address and a email address, and it will be easy for you to identify us as the sender.  To ensure that we are compliant with CASL, we keep a record of your consent, namely, when, where and how you provided (or revoked) your consent. We respect your unsubscribes, the expiration of your consent, and any actions taken on your part to revoke consent to receive messaging from us.

 

General Data Privacy Regulation (GDPR) 

The GDPR took effect on May 25, 2018, and is intended to protect the data of the European Union (EU) citizens. 

As a company that markets its site, content, products and services online we do not specifically target our marketing to the EU or conduct business in or to the EU in any meaningful way. If the data that you provide to us in the course of your use of our site, content, products and/or services is governed by GDPR, we will abide by the relevant portions of the Regulation.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) or are accessing this site from within the EEA, you may have the right to request: access to, correction of, deletion of; portability of; and restriction or objection to processing, of your personal data, from us. This includes the “right to be forgotten.” 

To make a request, please contact us at support@hustleoutlet.com.

 

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The CCPA takes effect on January 1, 2020, and is intended to protect the personal information of California residents.

The CCPA has certain threshold requirements which a company must meet in order to be required to comply with its provisions.  Upon information and belief, our company does not meet those thresholds. In the event of a change in our status, and if the data that you provide in the course of your use of our site, content, products and/or services is governed by CCPA, we will abide by the relevant portions of the Act.

If you are a resident of the state of California, you may have the right to request disclosure of the personal information we have collected about you and the types of third parties with whom it has been shared; request a portable copy of your information; opt-out from marketing messages or the sale of your information to third parties; and request deletion of your personal information.

To make a request, please contact us at support@hustleoutlet.com

 

Children’s Privacy Statement

This children’s privacy statement explains our practices with respect to the online collection and use of personal information from children under the age of thirteen and provides important information regarding their rights under federal law with respect to such information.

 

  • This Site is not directed to children under the age of thirteen and we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the Site. We screen users who wish to provide personal information in order to prevent users under the age of thirteen from providing such information. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personally identifiable information from a user under the age of thirteen as part of the Site, we will delete such information from our records. If we change our practices in the future, we will obtain prior, verifiable parental consent before collecting any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the Site.

 

  • Because we do not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the Site, we also do not knowingly distribute such information to third parties.

 

  • We do not knowingly allow children under the age of thirteen to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information through the Site.

 

  • Because we do not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the Site, we do not condition the participation of a child under thirteen in the Site’s online activities on providing personally identifiable information.

 

Jurisdiction

This privacy policy and the use of the Site are governed by the laws of the Province of British Columbia, Canada. If a dispute arises under this policy, we agree to first resolve it with the help of a mutually agreed-upon mediator in the Province of British Columbia. 

 

How We Store Your Information

Your information is stored at the list server that delivers the Site content and messaging. Your information can only be accessed by those who help manage those lists in order to deliver an e-mail to those who would like to receive the Site material. All of the messaging or emails that are sent to you by the Site include an unsubscribe link in them. You can remove yourself at any time from our mailing list by clicking on the unsubscribe link that can be found in every communication that we send you.

 

Verifying and Amending Your Personal Information

Hustle Outlet tries to ensure that all personal information about you that is in our possession is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us at support@hustleoutlet.com to advise us of any changes to your personal information. 

 

Disclaimer

This policy may be changed at any time at our discretion. If we should update this policy, we will post the updates to this page on our Website.

 

Resolving Your Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns about Hustle Outlet’s personal information collection, use and disclosure practices, please let us know at support@hustleoutlet.com and we will do our best to help you in regards to our privacy policy.